CV-20-01991-PHX-JJT
[…] Parker regarding Mr. Sohler's true cause of death. (TAC ¶¶ 33-34.) However, Plaintiff does not allege any additional facts except that Dr. Parker wrongly concluded that Mr. Sohler died of natural causes, which implies that they provided him false information. (TAC ¶¶ 33, 37.) Such conclusory and non-specific allegations are insufficient to state a claim for fraud under Rules 8 and 12, much less Rule 9's heightened pleading standard.
Based on Dr. Parker's allegedly mistaken conclusion, Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants misinformed a peace officer in violation of A.R.S. § 11-593. Again, Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to state a claim under Rules 8, 9, and 12.
A.R.S. § 11-593 requires “[a]ny person having knowledge of the occurrence of the death of a human being including a fetal death that is required to be reported pursuant to Subsection B of this section shall promptly notify the nearest peace officer of all information in the person's possession regarding the death and the circumstances surrounding it.”
F. Leave to Amend
If a defective complaint can be cured, the plaintiff is entitled to amend the complaint before her claims are dismissed with prejudice. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000).