DANIEL J. SOGN, Plaintiff, v. ALASKA USA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Scharer Decl., Ex. 6, p. 1.) As Defendants point out, however, in Washington emotional damages (if not based on a claim of negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress) can only be recovered for intentional torts. Cagle v. Burns & Roe, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 911, 916 (1986).
Plaintiff makes several unconvincing arguments that some of his causes of action include damages for emotional distress. Regarding the RCW 62A.9A-609 claim, he asserts that the "plain meaning" of the language of RCW 62A.9A.625(b) ("a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this Article") is that "emotional distress damages are available." (Response at 22.) He cites no authority for this proposition, and the Court does not find that "any loss" plainly means emotional damages - "losses" and "damages" are not necessarily the same thing.