Index No. 2012-1120
[…] Both continue to be represented by private counsel and neither have claimed or demonstrated an inability to pay the $10,000 as directed by the court.
In light of the foregoing, the court finds that the Young Defendants have satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the Soghanalians' failure to pay $10,000 within sixty days pursuant to this court's April 1, 2014 Decision is a separate basis for contempt against both Zaven Soghanalian and JoAnn Soghanalian.
THE PENALTY
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 773, "[a] fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto...." Costs and expenses include reasonable counsel fees and such other costs and expenses that are directly related to the contemptuous behavior (Hamilton v Murphy, 79 AD3d 1210 [3d Dept 2010], lv dismissed 16 NY3d 794 [2011]).
1. Fine , Costs and Expenses