Softtech, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.167(2) requires that “the amount withheld shall be computed on the basis of the total amount of the wages and the number of withholding exemptions claimed by the employee[.]” ORS 316.187 provides that the amount “deducted from the wages of an employee * * * shall be considered to be in part payment of the tax on such employee's income for the taxable year * * *, ” and ORS 316.207(1) provides that amounts deducted and retained by the employer are held “in trust for the State of Oregon and for the payment thereof to the Department of Revenue in the manner and at the time provided in ORS 316.162 to 316.221.”

ORS 316.168(1) requires “every employer” to “make and file a combined quarterly tax and assessment report upon a form prescribed by the department.” Reports must “be filed with the Department of Revenue on or before the last day of the month following the quarter to which the report relates * * *.” ORS 316.168(2). The statute further requires that “payment of any tax or assessment due” must accompany the report. ORS 316.168(3).