Softtech, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Next the court must determine the correct standard of review. ORS 316.207(4)(c) states that: “[i]f neither the payment nor written objection to the notice of determination and assessment is received by the department within 30 days after the notice of determination and assessment has been mailed, the notice of determination and assessment becomes final.” The notice of determination may be appealed “to the tax court within 90 days after it became final in the manner provided for an appeal from a notice of assessment.” Id. ORS 305.265(15) provides that “[a]ppeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment.” The standard of review is de novo. ORS 305.425.

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005 and 2007 with respect to the employer tax withholding laws and 2011 for matters pertaining to interest and penalties and procedural appeal rights.