Softtech, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.168(1) requires “every employer” to “make and file a combined quarterly tax and assessment report upon a form prescribed by the department.” Reports must “be filed with the Department of Revenue on or before the last day of the month following the quarter to which the report relates * * *.” ORS 316.168(2). The statute further requires that “payment of any tax or assessment due” must accompany the report. ORS 316.168(3).

The employer payment and reporting requirements are essentially reiterated in ORS 316.197 and ORS 316.202. Subsection (3) of ORS 316.197 provides for the imposition of statutory interest where the required payments are delinquent and further provides that “[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not relieve any employer from liability for a late payment penalty under any other provision of law.” ORS 316.207(2) authorizes Defendant to enforce collection by issuance of a distraint warrant that includes the imposition of penalties and interest.

ORS 305.265 authorizes Defendant to audit reports and returns and pursue taxpayers it believes have failed to file required reports or returns.