Softtech, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.425.

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005 and 2007 with respect to the employer tax withholding laws and 2011 for matters pertaining to interest and penalties and procedural appeal rights.

C. Employer withholding laws

ORS 316.167(1) requires every employer to withhold taxes “at the time of the payment of wages to any employee[, ]” and ORS 316.167(2) requires that “the amount withheld shall be computed on the basis of the total amount of the wages and the number of withholding exemptions claimed by the employee[.]” ORS 316.187 provides that the amount “deducted from the wages of an employee * * * shall be considered to be in part payment of the tax on such employee's income for the taxable year * * *, ” and ORS 316.207(1) provides that amounts deducted and retained by the employer are held “in trust for the State of Oregon and for the payment thereof to the Department of Revenue in the manner and at the time provided in ORS 316.162 to 316.221.”