Softcheck v. Imesch
[…] This is an incorrect statement of the law by Gibbney.

Gibbney's understanding of the law is apparently premised on section 13-211 of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1994)), which, according to Gibbney, "provides that persons who are minors at the time a cause of action for personal injury accrues are permitted an additional two years to bring an action after they reach the age of majority." Gibbney concludes, therefore, that plaintiffs had only two years after their eighteenth birthdays to bring suit. Section 13-211 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Minors and persons under legal disability. If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Act [ 735 ILCS 5/13-201 through 13-210], at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1994).

It is clear from the plain language of section 13-211 that it does not apply if the cause of action has not accrued when the plaintiff reaches the age of majority.