Softcheck v. Imesch
[…] Clay, 189 Ill. 2d at 611, 727 N.E.2d at 222.

Moreover, as defendants Mullins and the Diocese argue, there is no essential difference between the common law discovery rule and the language in section 13-202.2. Each requires a person to act reasonably (compare "reasonably should know," and "through the use of reasonable diligence should discover") to discover the cause of their injuries (compare "the injury was wrongfully caused" and "the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse"). The statement in section 13-202.2 as amended that "[k]nowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse" does not change the basic inquiry set forth above. Accordingly, we hold that, while we agree that section 13-202.2, as amended, does not apply to the plaintiffs' complaints, the trial court properly could have applied the discovery rule if plaintiffs pled sufficient facts to invoke it.