Softcheck v. Imesch
[…] Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 280, 128 L. Ed. 2d at 261-62, 114 S. Ct. at 1505." Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Will County Collector, 196 Ill. 2d 27, 38, 749 N.E.2d 964, 971 (2001).

In accordance with the Landgraf test, defendant Diocese first argues that section 13-202.2, as amended, contains no express legislative intent that it be applied retroactively to revive previously time-barred causes of action. The Diocese notes that the relevant language of section 13-202.2 reads as follows:

"(e) * * * The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to actions pending on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly [Public Act 93-356] as well as actions commenced on or after that date." 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(3) (West 2004).