Softcheck v. Imesch
[…] Plaintiffs did file second amended complaints and defendants again filed motions to dismiss premised on the statute of limitations. In April 2003, the court granted defendants' motions to dismiss as to plaintiffs' second amended complaints, again without prejudice.

Plaintiffs filed a motion to extend time to file their third amended complaints to await the Governor's signature on a bill amending section 13-202.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 (West 2002)). The amendment to section 13-202.2 became effective July 24, 2003. The statute, as amended, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 10 years of the date the limitation period begins to run under subsection (d) or within 5 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse." 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 2004).

Plaintiffs filed a motion for leave to file their third amended complaints to invoke section 13-202.2 as amended. In October 2003 plaintiffs filed their third amended complaints.