Soft Drink, Brewery Workers & Delivery Empoyees, Indus. Emps., Warehousemen, Helpers & Miscellaneous Workers, Greater N.Y. v. Ulrich
[…] Defendant admitted to this misconduct under oath before Judge Torres as part of his guilty plea, and Defendant “cannot create a disputed issue of material fact relevant to the summary judgment analysis simply by contesting the basis for his guilty plea.” Sanabria v. Martins, 568 F.Supp.2d 220, 225-26 (D. Conn. 2008) (citing Trans-OrientMarine Corp. v. Star Trading & Marine, Inc., 925 F.2d 566, 572 (2d Cir. 1991)).

Moreover, Health Fund Plaintiffs correctly note that pursuant to § 409(a) of ERISA, Defendant is personally liable to the Health Fund for the losses caused by the breach of his fiduciary duty, including disgorgement. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (explaining that fiduciaries found in violation of, inter alia, § 406(b) “shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach[] and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary”).