Soft Drink, Brewery Workers & Delivery Empoyees, Indus. Emps., Warehousemen, Helpers & Miscellaneous Workers, Greater N.Y. v. Ulrich
[…] N.Y. LAB. LAW § 722(3). Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment to the Union on the Union's New York labor law claim based on failure to return Union Property in the amount of $2,324.75, as well.

The Union also argues that it “is entitled to reimbursement of the reasonable attorneys' fees related to this [M]otion as this [M]otion would not have been necessary if [Defendant] had simply complied with his obligations to return the Union Property.” (Union's Mem. 6.) However, § 725 provides that “[i]f any such action or proceeding is determined in favor of such organization or any such member, the court may award . . . reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements out of any moneys awarded or funds or assets recovered in such action or proceeding.” N.Y. LAB. LAW § 725(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the plain language of § 725 does not provide for attorneys' fees separate and apart from any award of damages, but rather allows for the Court to award a portion of the damages award as attorneys' fees.