Soft Drink, Brewery Workers & Delivery Empoyees, Indus. Emps., Warehousemen, Helpers & Miscellaneous Workers, Greater N.Y. v. Ulrich
[…] N.Y. LAB. LAW § 722. Section 725 of the same chapter provides the “labor organization and the parent organization of such labor organization” with a right of action “for legal or equitable relief to redress” violations of, inter alia, § 722. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 725(1). Section 725 also provides for “reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements out of any moneys awarded or funds or assets recovered” in an action that successfully brings such a claim. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 725(2).