Soft Drink, Brewery Workers & Delivery Empoyees, Indus. Emps., Warehousemen, Helpers & Miscellaneous Workers, Greater N.Y. v. Ulrich
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 145-74.)

The Union argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its LMRA and New York labor law claims based on Defendant's failure to return the Union Property, (see Union's Mem. 4-6), and Health Fund Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on its ERISA claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on Defendant's extortion of bribes from Crossroads, (see Health Fund Pls.' Mem. 5-8). The Court will address each argument, in turn.

1. Union's LMRA & New York Labor Law Claims

a. LMRA Claim

Section § 301 of the LMRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185, provides that:
(a) Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in a district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
(b) Any labor organization which represents employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter and any employer whose activities affect commerce as defined in this chapter shall be bound by the acts of its agents. Any such labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States. Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets.
29 U.S.C. §§ 185(a)-(b). The Supreme Court has made clear that the statute's provision of federal jurisdiction for “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce” encompasses claims for violation of union constitutions, see United Ass'n of Journeymen & Apprentices of Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of the U.S. & Canada, AFL-CIO v.