Sofiane v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] This view is reinforced by the fact that other regulations governing immigration petitions do contain language indicating that appeals are mandatory. The regulations governing judicial review of denial determinations on applications for naturalization, for example, contain concrete language regarding exhaustion. 8 C.F.R. section 336.9(d) provides:

A Service determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act. Every petition for judicial review shall state whether the validity of the final determination to deny an application for naturalization has been upheld in any prior administrative proceeding and, if so, the nature and date of such proceeding and the forum in which such proceeding took place.
8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d). In non-immigration contexts, regulations often contain similar language requiring the exhaustion of administrative appeals.