Index No. 805224/2015
[…] (Turk Eximbank-Export Credit Bank of Turkey v Bicakcioglu, 81 AD3d 494, 494 [1st Dept 2011].)
Incompetency
CPLR 1201, entitled "Representation of infant, incompetent person, or conservatee," provides that "A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an infant . . . or person judicially declared to be incompetent . . . or if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights."
With respect to the Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.14 (b) provides,