A12-0211
[…] Respondent next argues that the judgment and decree was not final until this court issued its opinion in April 2011. Respondent relies on Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2010), which states:
A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. . . . An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2010), states that, when a judgment is for the recovery of money, the court computes the interest "from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 2, notes that "interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance of the judgment or award from the time that it is entered or made until it is paid."
Respondent argues that, in this case, all of the terms of the judgment and decree are appealable other than the dissolution of marriage, and, therefore, those terms are not final during the pendency of the appeal. Minn.