A12-0211
[…] The division of the marital assets was determined by the original judgment and decree, and, upon remand from this court, the amended order. Appellant's and respondent's motions here sought enforcement of the various provisions of the judgment and decree. The district court did not have the discretion to ignore Minn. Stat. § 549.09.
Timing of the Entry and Docketing of the Judgment
Respondent next argues that the judgment and decree was not final until this court issued its opinion in April 2011. Respondent relies on Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2010), which states:
A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. . . . An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2010), states that, when a judgment is for the recovery of money, the court computes the interest "from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered." Minn.