A12-0211
[…] Id. at 766. The court noted, "There is no indication in the record that the [respondent], by delaying its payment of the compensation award, was acting in bad faith. Rather, the record indicates that the [respondent] fully intended to pay the judgment but was awaiting the outcome of the anticipated appeal." Id. at 766. Similarly here, the court found that respondent "made every effort to timely satisfy the judgments" and pay appellant in full.
In contrast to the People's Co-op, the statute at issue here is not the eminent-domain statute, it is Minn. Stat. § 549.09, which mandates that "interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance of the judgment or award from the time that it is entered . . . until it is paid." See Redleaf, 807 N.W.2d at 735. Further, the imposition of interest is not a penalty against respondent and her good faith is not at issue here. Historically, the purpose of postjudgment interest was to compensate the judgment creditor for the loss of use of the money.