Civil Action 3:20-CV-02923-X
[…] Home Builders Ass'n of Miss., Inc. v. City of Madison, 143 F.3d 1006, 1010 (5th Cir. 1998).
Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001).
Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap As v. HeereMac Vof, 241 F.3d 420, 424 (5th Cir. 2001).
Id. at 424.
Congress barred courts from reviewing Citizenship and Immigration Services' discretionary decisions about adjustment and change of immigrant and nonimmigrant status. Under section 1258, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize” a change of nonimmigrant status for a lawfully admitted alien.