Sodexo v. Chappell
[…] While this court has indeed rejected the positional risk doctrine, the appeals officer in this case never mentioned the positional risk doctrine in her order, nor did she implicitly use the doctrine in her analysis. Therefore, we conclude no error of law occurred in this regard.

Like the district court, we review an administrative officer's factual findings for clear error or arbitrary abuse of discretion and will not overturn findings supported by substantial evidence. City of North Las Vegas v. Warburton, 127 Nev. _____, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). NRS 616C.150(1) provides that "[a]n injured employee . . . [is] not entitled to receive compensation . . . unless the employee or the dependents establish by a preponderance of evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment."

Chappell's injury arose out of her employment with Sodexo

To demonstrate that an injury arose out of employment, the injured employee must establish the causal connection between workplace conditions and how those conditions caused the injury, based on the totality of the circumstances.