Soderlund v. Merrigan
[…] The plaintiff argues that subsections (a) and (e) of General Statutes § 54-142a create a duty to enter a notice to vacate an arrest warrant into the statewide computer, to distribute the information about the notice to vacate to other police officers and to refrain from dissemination information about arrest warrant to other police officers. The plaintiff's argument is without merit.

General Statutes § 54-142a(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken." (Emphasis added.) An arrest warrant for failure to appear is not a final judgment. Therefore, General Statutes § 54-142a does not apply to the arrest warrants for failure to appear.