Soderlund v. Merrigan
[…] Such clerk or such person, as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records. . ." General Statutes § 54-142a(e).

Furthermore, while General Statutes § 7-148(c)(4)(A) provides that municipalities have power to "[p]rovide for police protection, regulate and prescribe the duties of the persons providing police protection with respect to criminal matters within the limits of the municipality and maintain and regulate a suitable place of detention within the limits of the municipality for the safekeeping of all persons arrested and awaiting trial and do all other things necessary or desirable for the policing of the municipality," it does not direct municipalities to do so in any prescribed manner.