Soderholm Sales & Leasing, Inc. v. BYD Motors Inc.
[…] Id. at 56. The parties subsequently filed their appeal and cross-appeal to the Ninth Circuit.

DISCUSSION

I. Whether Soderholm is Entitled to Attorneys' Fees on Appeal Under HRS § 437-28.5(c)

Soderholm requests an award of $39,740.00 in attorneys' fees on appeal, plus Hawaii general excise tax (“GET”) (4.0712%), pursuant to HRS § 437-28.5(c). ECF No. 189 at 8, 20. BYD argues that Soderholm is not entitled an award of attorneys' fees on appeal because HRS § 437-28.5(c) does not authorize such an award. ECF No. 190 at 5-7.

HRS § 437-28.5(c) provides: “Any person that brings or defends against a civil action under subsection (b) may be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees as part of any damages or injunction; provided that the person substantially prevails in establishing or defending against a violation of section 437-28(a)(21) or part II.” (Emphasis added.) BYD emphasizes that the district court did not include a prospective award of attorneys' fees on appeal “as part of any damages” awarded to Soderholm in its FOFCOL and Order.