Soderholm Sales & Leasing, Inc. v. BYD Motors Inc.
[…] 14. Soderholm has therefore failed to carry its burden of proof as to Count I, and BYD is entitled to judgment as to this claim.

D. Count II - MVILA Claim Based on Bad Faith

15. Count II alleges BYD engaged in bad faith conduct that violated MVILA, including: issuing the 9/20/18 Termination Letter; and refusing to communicate with Soderholm after it rescinded the 9/20/18 Termination Letter. [Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 25-27.]

16. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 437-52(a)(3) states: “A manufacturer or distributor shall not: ....Cancel or fail to renew the franchise agreement of any dealer in the State without providing notice, and without good cause and good faith, as provided in section 437-58[.]”

17. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 437-58(a)-(d) states, in pertinent part: