Soc'y of the Free Church of St. Mary the Virgin v. New York State Liquor Auth.
[…] On January 9, 2007, the Hotel submitted a first liquor license application to the SLA. (Verified Petition, dated Sept. 8, 2011 [Pet.], Exh. A). Pursuant to section 64(1) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, any person may apply for a license to sell liquor at retail to be consumed on the premises where it is sold, and such a license "shall be issued to all applicants except upon good cause shown." Section 64(7)(a) of the Law prohibits the grant of such a license, as pertinent here, on the same street and within 200 feet of a building used exclusively as a church (200-foot rule). Section 64(7)(d-1) provides that a place of worship does not cease to be used "exclusively" as a place of worship "by incidental uses that are not of a nature to detract from the predominant character of the building as a place of worship . . ."

By letter dated August 6, 2007, the SLA asked the Church to respond in writing as to how its premises are occupied and used. (Id., Exh. B).