CLAIM NO. E703941
[…] An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.
For injuries deemed to be mental injuries, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(C) (Supp. 1999) states, "[t]he definition of `compensable injury' as set forth herein shall not be deemed to limit or abrogate the right to recover from mental injuries as set forth in § 11-9-113 . . ."
§ 11-9-113 states:
A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by a physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; . . . no mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless a diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders.
In considering the meaning of this statutory provision in light of the evidence presented in this claim, I note that Act 796 requires the provisions of the Arkansas Workers' Compensation Law to be strictly construed. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(C)(3) (Repl. 1996).