CLAIM NO. E703941
[…] Claimant testified that he continues to suffer from depression as a result of the traumatic amputation of his thumb. Prior to the accident, he stated that his life was active. However, he currently lacks the desire to leave home. Claimant acknowledged on cross-examination that he received counseling after an episode of domestic violence involving the use of alcohol. This occurred in 1987.
Claimant contends that his mental injury was caused by the distal left thumb amputation. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 (Repl. 1996), is controlling and provides in part:
(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.
A preponderance of the credible evidence supports a finding that claimant suffered a mental injury within the meaning of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113. Dr. McCollum is qualified to render an opinion, and his diagnoses comport with the DSM IV. Determining if a diagnosis conforms with the DSM is typically a fact question. Branscum v. RNR Constr. Co., 60 Ark. App. 116, 959 S.W.2d 429 (1998). Rather than furnishing mere diagnoses, Dr.