No. C-1-04-188.
[…] Mrs. Shell contends that she did not receive actual notice of the English action against her and, as a result, the English judgment should not be recognized by this Court as a matter of comity. (Doc. 37 at 8). In this respect, Mrs. Shell seeks reconsideration of Chief Judge Beckwith's Order denying Mrs. Shell's previous motion to dismiss on the basis that Shell did not receive actual notice of the English lawsuit in which a default judgment was entered against her. (Doc. 16). In that Order, the Court construed the term "notice" as used in the Ohio Recognition Act, Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.92(A), which provides that a foreign judgment shall not be recognized in a court applying Ohio law if "[t]he defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend." Judge Beckwith noted that the term "notice" is not defined in the statute and case law on the subject is nonexistent. Mrs. Shell argued for an "actual" notice standard.