Society of Lloyds v. Estate of McMurray
[…] The gravamen of their argument is that § 18-12 is not limited to claims against estates and thus reaches claims against other entities (such as Mr. McMurray's trust).

On the other hand, Lloyds asserts that it may obtain discovery regarding trust assets because Illinois' general seven year statute of limitations applies to disputes regarding this type of asset. See La Societe Anonyme Goro v. Conveyor Accessories, Inc., 286 Ill. App.3d 867, 869-870, 677 N.E.2d 30, 31-32 (2d Dist. 1997) (foreign judgments are subject to a seven year statute of limitations under the Foreign Judgments Act).

Section 18-12 provides that:

(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of administration and surviving spouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of the decedent's estate if:
(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-3 and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the notice; or
(2) Notice of disallowance is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-11 and the claimant does not file a claim with the court on or before the date stated in the notice; or
(3) The claimant or the claimant's address is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the representative and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the published notice as provided in Section 18-3.
(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent. . . .

According to Mr. McMurray's estate and Harris, nonprobate assets contained in a decedent's trust are claims "which could have been barred" under § 18-12(b). When Mr. McMurray's estate and Harris were before Magistrate Judge Rosemond, they did not cite to any authority in support of this reading of the statute. They have elected not to provide this court with any authority as well, instead contending that the point is so obvious that no court has needed to address it until now.

Magistrate Judge Rosemond, however, found that the plain language of § 18-12 limited it to claims against a decedent's estate. Specifically, he noted that § 18-12(b) expressly refers back to § 18-12(a) (which covers claims "against the estate of a decedent"), so that the words "all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death" by definition could only apply to claims directed at Mr. McMurray's estate.

Mr. McMurray's estate and Harris' wholly unsupported assertion that Lloyds' claim is against Mr.