Society Natl. Bank v. Security Fed. S. L
[…] In point of fact, the parties stipulate that the Security Federal teller personally knew Vedrody and knew that Microtek had given Vedrody the unlimited authority to direct the application of the proceeds of the Microtek check.

As is evident from the second paragraph of the syllabus, a depositary bank is not automatically liable in conversion for applying funds inconsistently with a restrictive indorsement. A depositary bank is liable only if it has no valid defense. R.C. 1301.03 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1306., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principles of law and equity, including * * * the law relative to * * * principal and agent, estoppel, * * * or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions." Thus, the common-law principles relating to estoppel, waiver, and agency supplement the statutory provisions concerning restrictive indorsements.