Social Servs. v. Juan B
[…] Tauber (supra) held without qualification that the six-year Statute of Limitations contained in CPLR 213 (1) can be asserted against a claim for child support arrears because no other time limitation has been specifically prescribed by statute. It is evident that neither CPLR article 2, the Family Court Act, the Social Services Law nor any other statute specifically prescribes a Statute of Limitations for arrears claims brought by the Department of Social Services. In its absence CPLR 213 (1) is applicable.

It is unfortunate that the Hearing Examiner misstates the terms of CPLR 201 by saying "the section states only that for actions brought for the benefit of the state the relevant statute of limitations must be found within this Article, Article 2." The section states nothing of the sort. It states that "[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law".

The Hearing Examiner while noting that this case involved a "public" rather than a "private" cause of action never stated why CPLR 213 (1) isn't applicable. He made some vague references to the difficulties of DSS keeping records, and the necessity of not cutting off the public till.