No. CV 08 5101577
[…] Therefore, the goals or objectives in this case are not the same as in the prior action. Further, filing a complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 47-34, is the only way for the plaintiff to reestablish a missing course. Accordingly, the prior pending action doctrine would not bar the plaintiff's action under General Statutes § 47-34.
General Statutes § 47-34 provides: "When the boundaries of lands between adjoining proprietors have been lost or become uncertain and they cannot agree to establish the boundaries, one or more of them may bring a complaint to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lands or a portion of them are situated. The court may, upon the complaint, order the lost and uncertain bounds to be erected and established and may appoint a committee of not more than three disinterested property owners. The committee shall give notice to all parties interested in the lands to appear before it and, having been sworn, shall inquire into the facts and erect and establish the lost and uncertain bounds and may employ a surveyor to assist therein and shall report the facts and their doings to the court. If the court finds that the parties were duly notified, it may confirm such doings; and certified copies of the report and decree shall be recorded in the records of the town in which the lands are situated, and the bounds, so erected and established, shall be the bounds between the proprietors."
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Bordeau's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint is denied.