1 CA-SA 24-0160
[…] Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 1(c); see Hustrulid v. Stakebake, 253 Ariz. 569, 577, ¶ 22 (App. 2022). The Family Rules provide that a "'petition' is the initial pleading that begins a family law case or a post-decree matter." Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 23(a). Further, "a party begins an action by filing a verified petition seeking" various forms of post-decree relief, including petitions to enforce, to modify, or for "relief otherwise authorized by statute." Id. at 23(a)(9)-(11). Post-decree petitions to enforce a decree's property-settlement agreement are authorized by statute. See A.R.S. § 25-317(E) ("Terms of the agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt."). Therefore, when Husband filed his petition to enforce the parties' property-settlement agreement, he began a new "action" pursuant to Family Rule 23(a)(11). Accordingly, Family Rule 6(b) allows Wife to file a notice of change of judge as a matter of right for that new action.
CONCLUSION