No. 2D21-407
[…] Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp. , 795 So. 2d 952, 953 (Fla. 2001) (quoting State ex rel. Merritt v. Heffernan , 142 Fla. 496, 195 So. 145, 147 (1940) ).
Service of original process on an individual
is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint ... or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.
§ 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). If an individual is doing business as a sole proprietor, then "[s]ubstituted service may be made ... at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two attempts to serve the owner are made at the place of business." § 48.031(2)(b).
Hamzeh attempted service of process on Soboh at his place of business. However, there is nothing in the record indicating that Soboh was doing business as a sole proprietorship. Service on an individual not operating as a sole proprietor must be made at the individual's abode.