In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] The MTC provides broad authority to the probate court to remedy a breach of trust, including reducing or denying compensation to the trustee. MCL 700.7901 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following:
(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief.
MCL 700.7904(3) similarly provides that "[a] court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust."
In this case, the probate court denied Richard's motion for fiduciary fees and expenses due to Richard's "numerous and significant breaches of his fiduciary duties."