In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] Shelda also argued that $4,712.50 of Richard's attorney fees related to the litigation was unreasonable because that amount was incurred for attending court hearings during which Moons acted as Richard's counsel. Shelda further argued that Richard's failure to cooperate necessitated the litigation, that the probate court had found Richard to be in breach of trust, and that Richard's fees should therefore be denied under MCL 700.7904.
MCL 700.7904(3) provides that "[a] court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust."
Richard contested all Shelda's requested fees. Richard argued that Luckenbach's representation of Shelda as both trustee and beneficiary, and her representation of Melinda, caused Luckenbach's bills to include services for Shelda and Melinda individually.