In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] D. FEES CHARGED TO TRUST PRINCIPAL
Richard contends that the probate court erred by allocating Shelda's fees to the Trust's principal. Richard argues that the probate court incorrectly relied on Section NINTH C of the Trust to allocate Shelda's expenses to the principal. We disagree that the probate court erred.
Michigan's Uniform Principal and Income Act (UPIA), MCL 555.501 et seq., creates a set of default rules applicable to the manner in which receipts and expenditures of trusts are credited and charged between income and principal when a trust is silent in that regard. See MCL 555.503(1). That statutory section provides, in relevant part:
(1) In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and with respect to any matter found within the scope of articles 1 and 2, a fiduciary shall do all of the following:
(a) Administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this act.
(b) Administer a trust or estate in accordance with this act if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration.
(c) Add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this act do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income. [MCL 555.503(1).]
In this case, the probate court relied on section NINTH C of the Trust when allocating Shelda's fees to the Trust principal. Section NINTH C provides: