In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] Under the MTC, a breach of trust occurs when a trustee violates a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary. MCL 700.7901(1). "A claimed breach of duty and any resulting liability is tested by the facts of each case." In re Green Charitable Trust, 172 Mich.App. 298, 312; 431 N.W.2d 492 (1988); see also Hertz v Miklowski, 326 Mich. 697, 700; 40 N.W.2d 452 (1950).
The MTC provides broad authority to the probate court to remedy a breach of trust, including reducing or denying compensation to the trustee. MCL 700.7901 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following:
(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief.
MCL 700.7904(3) similarly provides that "[a] court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust."