In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] In any event, payment from the Trust's principal of Shelda's Trust-related expenses does not give Shelda an interest in the Trust principal contrary to the terms of the Disclaimer.
A trustee shall make the following disbursements from income . . . .
(b) One-half of all expenses for accountings, judicial proceedings, or other matters that involve both the income and remainder interests.
However, MCL 555.902 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A trustee shall make the following disbursements from principal:
(d) Expenses of a proceeding that concerns primarily the principal, including a proceeding to construe the trust or to protect the trust or its property.
Assuming, without deciding, that under these circumstances the provisions of the UPIA control, MCL 555.902 provided for the distributions from principal given that Shelda initiated the proceedings to protect the Trust principal by seeking removal of Richard as co-trustee.