In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] This case was initiated by Richard filing a fourth annual accounting of the Trust assets and a petition for fees of $9,542.50 related to trust administration and preparation of the accounting between July 2016 and June 2017. Shelda objected to the accounting and the petition for fees and filed a second petition to remove Richard as co-trustee under MCL 700.7706. Shelda alleged that Richard unilaterally prepared the fourth accounting, refused to cooperate with her in the preparation of annual accounts, refused to communicate through her attorney, and delayed the Trust's income distributions.
MCL 700.7706 provides, in relevant part:
(2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
(b) Lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust.
Richard moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), arguing in part that various conflicts of interest prevented Shelda's attorney, Elizabeth Luckenbach, from representing Shelda.