In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] Neither section addresses appropriate sanctions for a trustee's breach of trust. We conclude that the terms of the Trust did not preclude the authority of the probate court under the MTC to reduce or deny Richard's compensation for breach of trust.
C. SHELDA'S ATTORNEY FEES
Richard contends that the probate court erred by allowing Shelda's legal expenses on the basis of Luckenbach's testimony, and by granting Shelda's motion in limine to preclude consideration of Luckenbach's conflict of interest. We disagree.
MCL 700.7904(2) provides that, "if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation." To calculate a party's reasonable attorney fees, Michigan courts apply the methodology set forth in Pirgu, 499 Mich. at 281. Pirgu directs that a court "must begin its analysis by determining the reasonable hourly rate customarily charged in the locality for similar services.