In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] B. RICHARD'S FIDUCIARY FEES
Richard contends that the probate court erred by denying his requested fiduciary fees as a sanction under MCL 700.7901(2) on the basis that he breached his fiduciary duties. We disagree.
The Michigan Trust Code (MTC), MCL 700.7101 et seq., governs the duties and powers of a trustee, except as otherwise provided in the terms of a trust. MCL 700.7105(1); In re E. Earl Lyden Trust, ____ Mich.App. ____, ____; ____ NW3d ____ (2024) (Docket No. 362112) (Markey, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); slip op at 15. MCL 700.7801 provides that "[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article."
Under the MTC, a breach of trust occurs when a trustee violates a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary. MCL 700.7901(1). "A claimed breach of duty and any resulting liability is tested by the facts of each case."