In re ALLEN R. SOBLE REVOCABLE TRUST v. SHELDA SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellee. RICHARD S. SOBLE, Co-trustee, Appellant,
[…] Richard also contends that certain of Shelda's attorney fees should be disallowed because the services did not preserve or enhance the value of the Trust, or otherwise provide a benefit to the Trust as a whole, but instead benefited Shelda individually. Richard points to Shelda's attorneys' fees related to the challenge arising from the fourth accounting, their advice that Shelda purchase bonds, review of documents related to attorney-client privilege, and review of the sale of a Trust asset. MCL 700.7904 provides:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
Under MCL 700.7904(2), Shelda, as a trustee, is entitled to fees incurred in connection with her participation in proceedings involving the administration of the Trust, regardless of whether she was successful in the litigation, as long as she acted in good faith.