DENNIS SOBIN, Petitioner, v. D.C. BOARD OF ELECTIONS, Respondent.
[…] D.C. Code § 1-1001.11(b)(2); see also Jackson v. D.C. Bd. of Elections &Ethics, 770 A.2d 79, 81 (D.C. 2001) ("In order to obtain relief, the petitioners' burden is not only to show defects or irregularities in the election; petitioners must prove also that the flawed election led to a result that is not true.") (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Sobin argues that he was the only candidate in this election because he was the sole writein vote recipient to file a post-election declaration of candidacy. We are unpersuaded. The relevant statute, D.C. Code § 1-309.07, states that the "candidate in each [SMD] receiving the highest number of votes cast in such election shall be declared the winner," but does not define candidate or limit the definition to one who files the requisite affirmation. In Bates v.