No. CX-83-1977.
[…] The court did not find it significant that this was an optional coverage in ordering stacking.
Sarvela, at 79. (citations omitted) Having ruled that the optional nature of underinsured motorist coverage did not preclude stacking of benefits, the court concluded:
It is well-established that first party coverages for which an insured pays a premium follow the person, not the vehicle. Policy exclusions which attempt to prevent the coverage from following the person are inconsistent with the purposes of the Minnesota No-Fault Act.
Id. (footnotes omitted). (The court cited Minn.Stat. § 65B.42 (1980) for support; that statute outlines one purpose of the No-Fault Act, relief of "severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents within this state * * *." Id.)
The accident which gave rise to the Sarvela litigation occurred on June 9, 1978, see Sarvela, at 79, before the repeal of Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 6(e) (1978), which required insurers to offer underinsured motorist coverage.