distinguishing Epstein in similar circumstances
[…] The Second Circuit concluded that the company's request for additional information in order to make an initial determination about this different time period “extended the limitations period to run from [the date] when such proof of loss was due” in response to the company's request. Id. at 49.
Soares contends that her suit commenced on May 30, 2014, when process was delivered to a state marshal. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a provides that “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal ... within such time ....” (emphasis added). Connecticut courts have concluded, however, that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a “applies only to limitations provided by law [and] does not purport to apply to limitations provided by contract.” Sacks Realty Co. v.