In Soares, the District Attorney of Albany County stated his intention not to prosecute a case in which he did not believe.
[…] The defendants appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(a) and we now affirm.
Our analysis begins with the recognition that a “[d]istrict [a]ttorney is a constitutional officer chosen by the electors of a county” (Matter of Dondi v. Jones, 40 N.Y.2d 8, 19, 386 N.Y.S.2d 4, 351 N.E.2d 650 (1976), citing N.Y. Const., art. XIII, § 13). County Law § 700 vests a district attorney with certain statutory duties including the duty “to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed” (County Law § 700 [1]; Matter of Dondi, 40 N.Y.2d at 19, 386 N.Y.S.2d 4, 351 N.E.2d 650). We have observed that a district attorney's broad statutory authority to prosecute all crimes and offenses within his or her jurisdiction is generally nondelegable ( see People v.