In Soares, the District Attorney of Albany County stated his intention not to prosecute a case in which he did not believe.
[…] We have observed that a district attorney's broad statutory authority to prosecute all crimes and offenses within his or her jurisdiction is generally nondelegable ( see People v. Soddano, 86 N.Y.2d 727, 728, 631 N.Y.S.2d 120, 655 N.E.2d 161 (1995)).
However, there are certain circumstances where a court may substitute the elected district attorney and appoint a special district attorney. As relevant here, County Law § 701(1) allows a court to appoint a special district attorney in situations where the district attorney is “disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties at a term of any court.” In People v.