SOAD WATTAR LIVING TRUST OF 1992 v. JENNER BLOCK, P.C.
[…] Absent a viable federal claim, we have no reason to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiffs' state-law claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1267(c)(3) (stating that district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if it "has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction"). Thus, even though we have jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims, they must still be dismissed.

Even if that claim did have merit, the Anti-Injunction Act would prevent us from enjoining the state court from enforcing its September 30, 2004 order. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.").

Conclusion

For all of the reasons stated above, defendants' motion to dismiss [doc. nos. 11 21] is granted as to plaintiffs' federal claim (Count III), which is dismissed with prejudice.