0006110/2004.
[…] Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., supra at 503-505, 601 NYS2d 49, 618 NE2d 82)."
12 NYCRR 23-1.5, 12 NYCRR 21.3(a) and (b), and 23-1.33 are general provisions which are insufficiently specific so as to be considered predicates for liability under Labor Law § 241(6). Further, 12 NYCRR 23-1.33 does not apply to any city in the State of New York having a population of one million or more persons pursuant to Labor Law § 241(8). However, 12 NYCRR 23-1.8(c)(1) sets forth a specific safety device which can form a predicate under Labor Law § 241(6).
While it is clear that the plaintiff was not engaged in window washing, Labor Law § 202 specifically provides that an owner shall not permit any "window or exterior surface of such building to be cleaned unless such means are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner for the prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of persons engaged in such work . . ."
Accordingly, that branch of the motion seeking to restore this matter to the trial calendar is denied without prejudice to seeking such relief in the Trial Scheduling Part upon the completion of all discovery.