Index No. 516736/2020
[…] As a result, BSW contends that there is a dispute as to whether the terms of the Stipulation of Settlement have been breached by it.
SCW contends that there is no issue as to whether BSW breached the agreement. SCW further contends that the KCCO will not enter a judgment in accordance with CPLR 5003-A without having the Stipulation of settlement, at issue, so ordered by the Court.
The Court's Jurisdiction
Pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (1), provides that:
"[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court."
A plaintiff may voluntarily discontinue an action without a court order by serving the parties with a notice of discontinuance "at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within 20 days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court" (CPLR 3217 [a] [1]). CPLR 3217 (a) (2) and (3) provide for discontinuance by stipulation of the parties (U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v Cockfield, 143 A.D.3d 889 [2d Dept 2016]).
CPLR 3217 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action."
There is no dispute that on October 6, 2021, the parties discontinued the instant action pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (2) by filing a stipulation of discontinuance with the KCCO through the NYSCEF system.