Snyder v. Walker
[…] However, Mary does not sufficiently explain how the district court "assisted]" Matthew during his testimony, nor does the record reflect that the district court ever precluded Mary's attorney from objecting to any of the court's questioning. Contrary to Mary's claim, the district court expressly advised Mary's attorney, "[y]ou're allowed to state whatever you want on the record." Further, Mary does not identify any improper evidence that came in during the court's questioning, and she failed to object to any of the evidence elicited by the court "prior to the submission of the cause." Cf. NRS 50.145(2) (providing "[t]he judge may interrogate witnesses" and "[t]he parties may object to questions so asked and to evidence thus adduced at any time prior to the submission of the cause").

Ultimately, the district court found that the level of conflict between Matthew and Mary was "low" but that the factor favored Matthew because Hal along with Mary created conflict between the two parents.