Snyder v. Walker
[…] However, in Castle v. Simmons, 120 Nev. 98, 105, 86 P.3d 1042, 1047 (2004), the Nevada Supreme Court explained that "courts must hear all information regarding domestic violence in order to determine the child's best interests." And in Myers v. Haskins, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 51, 513 P.3d 527, 534 (2022), this court relied on NRS 125C.0035(4)(k) to conclude that evidence that the father's current wife "struck a child living with [the parties' child] in front of [the parties' child]" was relevant to whether there existed a change in circumstances warranting a modification of custody.

NRS 125C.0035(4)(k) requires the court to consider, "[w]hether either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child."

The district court was still required to consider all information implicating the children's best interest, and the existence of domestic violence in Mary's home is certainly relevant to the children's safety as a general matter, even if it did not fit within factor (k).