C.A. No. 04-05 (GMS).
[…] To date, this motion to amend has not been ruled upon.
The United States moved to dismiss the original complaint on the ground that it was not filed within the two-year statute of limitations provided by § 7432(d)(3), which reads, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce liability created under this section may be brought without regard to the amount in controversy and may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues." As the United States points out, according to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(i)(2), "[a] cause of action accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action." See also Milby v. United States, 172 F. Supp. 2d 606, 609-10 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 16, 2001). Here, the Unites States argues, the Snyders' cause of action accrued when the bankruptcy court voided the liens on May 14, 2001. The court agrees.