2 CA-CV 98-0126.
[…] While review of our decision was pending, the supreme court decided Parada, which also involved this pension plan and the antiassignment provisions of § 38-850(C). The court then granted review of our decision and remanded this case for our reconsideration.
¶ 4 In his supplemental brief, Michael renews his argument that Caren's testate disposition of her share of his retirement benefits is void under § 38-850(C). The relevant part of the statute provides:
The Board did not file a supplemental brief after remand.
Benefits . . . payable under this system shall not be subject in any manner to anticipation, alienation, sale, transfer, assignment, pledge, encumbrance, charge, garnishment, execution or levy of any kind, either voluntary or involuntary, prior to actually being received by the person entitled to the benefit, contribution, earning or credit, under the terms of the system, and any attempt to anticipate, alienate, sell, transfer, assign, pledge, encumber, charge or otherwise dispose of any such right hereunder shall be void.
Michael asserts that, because Parada makes clear that the statute invalidates a purported assignment of the pension plan's death benefits, Caren's "attempted `assignment,' `transfer,' or `other disposition' of the retirement benefits . . . [is] likewise void."