CL-2023-0679
[…] Subsequently, the trial court entered a judgment containing provisions in conformity therewith, after which the wife filed a postjudgment motion challenging the correctness of the judgment as to the issue of alimony. The wife's postjudgment motion was denied by operation of law pursuant to Rule 59.1, Ala. R. Civ. P., and the wife appealed.
The sole issue raised by the wife is whether the trial court's judgment is in compliance with Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-57, which codifies the mechanism for awarding forms of periodic alimony (including rehabilitative alimony) incident to a judgment of divorce. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.