81887-COA 82756-COA 83029-COA
[…] Osburn, 114 Nev. 1367, 1370, 970 P.2d 1071, 1073 (1998). Miller, 121 Nev. at 623, 119 P.3d at 730.
As a preliminary matter, the district court did not cite any specific authority to support the award of attorney fees to Lauara. See U.S. Design, 118 Nev. at 462, 50 P.3d at 173; Henry Prods., 114 Nev. at 1020, 967 P.2d at 446. Nevertheless, the district court found in the divorce decree that Lauara's attorney fees were "greatly increased" by the "vexatious nature" of Raymond's conduct during the underlying proceeding, which suggests that the district court considered NRS 18.010(2)(b) (authorizing the district court to award a prevailing party attorney fees "when [it] finds that... [a] defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party"), or 4JDCR 16 (providing that the district court may "impose such sanctions as are just" when a party fails to comply with the court's rules, a court order, or any other applicable law) in making the award.