12-15-2022
[…] Office of the N.Y. State Comptroller [N.Y. State & Local Retirement Sys.], 106 A.D.3d at 1322–1323, 966 N.Y.S.2d 249 ; see Matter of Westmorland v. New York State and Local Retirement System, 129 A.D.3d 1402, 1404, 12 N.Y.S.3d 631 [3d Dept. 2015] ; Matter of McMorrow v. Hevesi, 6 A.D.3d 925, 926, 774 N.Y.S.2d 452 [3d Dept. 2004] ). "[A] member shall only be eligible to obtain credit for active service with a participating employer" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 609[c] ), with active service defined as "service while being paid on the payroll of a participating employer" during the time in question ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 601[a] ). Said differently, "a member shall not receive retirement credit for any day that he [or she] is not on the payroll of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a participating employer" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 609[a][2] ).