Snyder v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] (R. 10.) On October 4, 2012, the Commission issued a decision that affirmed the Hearing Officer's decision and adopted his findings, pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. § 1194(5). (R. 7-8.) Claimant requested reconsideration, and the Commission denied the request in a decision dated October 25, 2012. (R. 1-2.) Claimant subsequently appealed to this Court pursuant to Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 80C.

The disqualification was to last until Claimant earned $1, 108.00 in employment from an employer. 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(2) ("[Disqualification continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer.").

Standard of review

In its appellate capacity, the Superior Court reviews agency decisions for "abuse of discretion, error of law, or findings not supported by the evidence." Rangeley Crossroads Coal. v. Land Use Reg.