08-14-2024
[…] Accordingly, we reject Father's attempt to wrench jurisdiction from the trial court to modify the equal-time visitation order.
¶11 Father next argues the parent-child relationship is a fundamental relationship. We agree with this statement of law. Father also contends Oklahoma public policy as set forth in 43 O.S. 2021 §110.1 dictates Father should have equal-time with the child, absent a showing of detriment. He claims the trial court committed reversible error by failing to adhere to this public policy. Initially, we dispel Father's claim that §110.1 is applicable in this paternity proceeding. Section 110.1 provides:
It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. The court may consider evidence of the ability of the parents to cooperate on issues related to their minor children, as well as evidence of domestic violence, stalking, or harassment as defined in Section 109 of this title. To effectuate this policy, if requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order or final hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be detrimental to the child. The court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its decision after a final hearing on the merits. (Emphasis added.)
Section 110.1, by its language, is limited to separation and dissolution of marriage proceedings. Mother and Father were never married. We therefore conclude §110.1 is inapplicable in this post-paternity custody and visitation proceeding.
¶12 Father next argues the trial court erred when it failed to issue findings of fact and conclusion of law as required by §110.1. Because we hold §110.1 is inapplicable in a paternity proceeding, we further hold the trial court was not bound by §110.1's mandate for court-issued findings of fact and conclusions of law.