08-14-2024
[…] Father has not sustained his burden of showing that the trial court failed to consider these statutory mandates in making its visitation decision. We therefore reject Father's contention that the trial court abused its discretion and committed reversible error when it failed to provide him equal-time with the child.
¶15 For his next assignment of error, Father asserts the trial court committed reversible error in granting sole custody to Mother because it failed to consider 43 O.S. 2021 §112.2 (B)(3). This section provides:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to have custody or guardianship granted to a person who:
3. Is an alcohol-dependent person or a drug-dependent person as established by clear and convincing evidence and who can be expected in the near future to inflict or attempt to inflict serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another person as a result of such dependency.
Based on the trial court's announcement at the conclusion of trial, the trial court considered Mother's drug dependency and her extensive rehabilitation efforts as well as Father's behavior in making its custody decision.