08-14-2024
[…] Gorham v. Gorham, 1984 OK 90, ¶14, 692 P.2d 1375. The court observed Father's demeanor, considered Mother's evidence consisting of the parties' texts and emails, and listened to recorded conversations between Mother and Father. Based on this evidence, it was not error for the court to conclude that Father's coercive and violent behavior and verbal abuse of Mother, sometimes in the child's presence, necessitated the reduction of his equal-time and the reinstatement of the prior agreed to visitation schedule.
¶14 While §110.1 is inapplicable to this paternity proceeding, 43 O.S. 2021 §112 (C)(3) provides guidance with respect to visitation in paternity matters. That section states, in part:
When in the best interests of the child, custody shall be awarded in a way which assures the frequent and continuing contact of the child with both parents. When awarding custody to either parent, the court:
a. shall consider, among other facts, which parent is more likely to allow the child or children frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent[.]
Father has not sustained his burden of showing that the trial court failed to consider these statutory mandates in making its visitation decision. We therefore reject Father's contention that the trial court abused its discretion and committed reversible error when it failed to provide him equal-time with the child.
¶15 For his next assignment of error, Father asserts the trial court committed reversible error in granting sole custody to Mother because it failed to consider 43 O.S. 2021 §112.2 (B)(3). This section provides:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to have custody or guardianship granted to a person who: