Snyder v. Fantasy Interactive, Inc.
[…] Because Plaintiffs plead no facts suggesting that Defendants accessed their communications during transmission, their ECPA claims are dismissed with prejudice.

B. Stored Communications Act

The Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq., provides: "whoever (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).

Defendants contend that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim because Fantasy's Human Resources Manual ("the Manual") authorizes Fantasy to monitor its employees' communications.