Snyder v. Contracted Med. for DOC
[…] Based on the allegations that can be gleaned from the amended complaint, the court does not see a constitutional claim. While plaintiffs are not satisfied with their medical care, it is evident that they are being treated by medical providers and the amended complaint fails to clearly assert a constitutional claim for deliberate indifference to serious medical need.

C. Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA)

Plaintiffs allege that they are adherents of the Asatru faith, which is alleged to be recognized by the Department of Correction. They assert claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc. Section 3 of RLUIPA states that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution ... unless the government demonstrates that the imposition of the burden on that person is in furtherance of a compelling government interest, and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling government interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).

In the amended complaint, plaintiffs allege a number of ways in which the defendants interfere with their exercise of their faith.