Submitted on Briefs October 7, 1994.
[…] 14 M.R.S.A. § 5511 (1980) provides, in pertinent part:
The Supreme Judicial Court or the Superior Court or any justice of either of said courts, on application of any person, may issue the writ of habeas corpus to bring before them any party alleged to be imprisoned or restrained of his liberty . . . who would be entitled to it on his own application, when from any cause he is incapable of making it.
14 M.R.S.A. § 5513 (1980) provides:
If the writ is denied and an appeal is taken to the law court, the person restrained may be admitted to bail within the discretion of the justice rendering judgment thereon, pending such appeal.
The record reveals the following facts: The divorce judgment dated May 28, 1992, entered in the Superior Court (Cumberland County, Saufley, J.) terminating the marriage relationship of Snyder and Talbot provided that Talbot have the sole parental rights and responsibilities of their minor son Zachary and that his primary physical residence be with Talbot. The judgment also provided a detailed visitation schedule between Snyder and Zachary. In September 1992, Talbot unilaterally terminated Snyder's visitation with Zachary. In response to post-judgment motions filed by the parties, the trial court, by its order dated January 13, 1993 ( Gorman, J.), temporarily modified the visitation schedule and provided a period of counseling to allow a reestablishment of Zachary's relationship with Snyder before resumption of the visitation schedule provided in the divorce judgment. Neither party appealed, and there has been no further modification of the divorce judgment.
Pursuant to 4 M.R.S.A. § 157-C (1989), the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court assigned District Court Judge Gorman to sit in the Superior Court in this matter.