Snow v. State
[…] (citing Kennedy v. State, 59 So.3d 376, 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011)).

Appellant argues that the trial court's instruction that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's vehicle was involved in a crash that resulted in serious bodily injury, rather than that the defendant caused the serious bodily injury by careless or negligent driving, constitutes fundamental error, because the instruction incorrectly defines a disputed element of the crime in such a way as to reduce the state's burden of proof.

Appellant was charged in Count II with violating section 322.34(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2008). This section states that any person who operates a motor vehicle while his or her driver's license has been canceled, suspended or revoked “and who by careless or negligent operation of the motor vehicle causes the death of or serious bodily injury to another human being is guilty of a felony of the third degree ....”

The trial court instructed the jury on Count II as follows:

To prove the crime of Driving While his Operator's or Chauffeur's License or Driving Privilege is Cancelled, Suspended or Revoked, the State must prove the following four elements beyond a reasonable doubt: