Snow v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] ¶ 34 Under section 15-10(1) of the Ethics Act, a state employee or state agency shall not take any retaliatory action against a state employee where the state employee "[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." 5 ILCS 430/15-10(1) (West 2010). "A violation of this Article may be established only upon a finding that (i) the State employee engaged in conduct described in Section 15-10 and (ii) that conduct was a contributing factor in the retaliatory action alleged by the State employee." 5 ILCS 430/15-20 (West 2010). A defendant may refute the alleged retaliatory action by demonstrating "clear and convincing evidence that the officer, member, other State employee, or State agency would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that conduct." 5 ILCS 430/15-20 (West 2010).

¶ 35 Plaintiff asserts that (1) she reasonably believed that Kraus—by changing the internal parking policy—violated a Department rule; (2) she disclosed the purported violation to