21-cv-1730-BAS-DEB
[…] Mikkelson concealed the funds and the relationship with Proper Media despite Ms. Mikkelson knowing that the funds were unlawfully withheld advertising revenues due to Snopes Media. (Id. ¶ 32, 53.)
2. Extortion Claim
California Penal Code § 496(a) includes a violation for receiving property that “has been obtained in any manner constituting . . . extortion.” Under California law, extortion is defined as “the obtaining of property or other consideration from another, with his or her consent . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 518. Fear sufficient to constitute extortion under California Penal Code § 519 includes threatening “[t]o do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person” or “[t]o expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.”
Defendant argues that the extortion action alleged here does not amount to receipt of stolen property. Instead, Defendant argues the extortion claim is akin to a breach of contract claim because Proper Media violated the GSA in paying Ms.