66115-9-I
[…] In re Soriano, 31 Wn.App. at 435.
Attorney fees. Snopac also argues that the trial court erroneously awarded attorney fees. The parties agree attorney fees in this dissenters' rights case are governed by RCW 23B.13.310. That statute provides in relevant part:
(2) The court may also assess the fees and expenses of counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts the court finds equitable: or
. . .
(b) Against either the corporation or a dissenter, in favor of any other party, if the court finds that the party against whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by chapter 23B.13 RCW.RCW 23B.13.310(2)(b). Snopac contends (1) the trial court here failed to make any finding or conclusion indicating it acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith; and (2) in any event, the record would not support such a finding.
We disagree. The trial court did in fact, make findings regarding Snopac's attempt to stymie the dissenters' rights to fair value for their shares:
23. In March 2007, Mr.