66115-9-I
[…] Just Dirt, Inc. v. Knight Excavating, 138 Wn.App. 409, 415-16, 157 P.3d 431 (2007). Findings of fact and conclusions of law are required to establish such a record. Id.
Here, although the parties thoroughly briefed the legal and factual basis for the respondents' fee request, the trial court did not enter findings and conclusions. As such, we must reverse the award of fees and remand for findings and conclusions.
Interest. Snopac further argues the trial court improperly awarded prejudgment and post judgment interest at a rate of 12 percent. Under RCW 23B.13.010(4), interest is to be paid "at the average rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all the circumstance." Snopac contends it is undisputed that its principal bank loan rates are at 5.5 percent. The respondents appear to concede the argument, given they failed to address or mention it at all in their briefing. On remand, the trial court is to award interest at a rate of 5.5 percent.