stating that preservation of error "is a systemic requirement"
[…] Therefore the day when he is tried would decide whether he stayed in jail thirty-one days, or thirty, twenty-nine or twenty-eight days. Or it may be he was tried in a month of thirty-one days, and if he fails to appeal he would stay in jail thirty-one days; but should he give notice of appeal, and this court should decide his case in February, he would be the winner by three days, unless he should be so unfortunate as to have this court decide his case during a leap year.” Id., 43 Tex.Crim. at 389, 66 S.W. 769.
Section 311.014(c) of the Act provides:
(c) If a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.014(c) (West 2013).
However, we have recently departed from Lopez by also not applying the Code Construction Act in computing days of time served. CompareWhite v. State, No. 02–15–00281–CR, 2016 WL 354107, at *1 (Tex.App.–Fort Worth Jan. 28, 2016, no pet.)