No. 29174-0-III.
[…] As noted in Custody of A.C., the "subject matter jurisdiction" that the UCCJEA recognizes in states that have the requisite relationship to the child, the parents, and the dispute might more accurately have been termed "exclusive venue," given the different, constitutional character of what we usually call subject matter jurisdiction. 165 Wn.2d at 573 n. 3. For consistency, we use the statutory language.
The UCCJEA does not require an adopting state to recognize a custody determination by a sister state that assumed jurisdiction in violation of its provisions. UCCJEA § 303(a), 9 pt. 1A U.L.A. at 690 ( see RCW 26.27.421(1); Cal. Fam. Code § 3443(a)) provides, "A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another State if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this [Act]." (Emphasis added) (alteration in original). UCCJEA § 106, 9 pt. 1A U.L.A. at 663 ( see RCW 26.27.061; Cal. Fam.