No. 29174-0-III.
[…] The Jolicoeurs live and have lived in California at all times relevant to this appeal.
In late 2007, more than 18 months after Mr. Snodgrass moved with the children to Spokane, the Jolicoeurs hired a California attorney to assist them in obtaining visitation with their grandchildren. They filed a motion in Riverside County, California, seeking leave to intervene in the 2004 California dissolution action and requesting court-ordered visitation. They relied on § 3102(a) of the California Family Code, which provides in relevant part, "If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation . . . upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child."
The Jolicoeurs' motion was heard by the California court on May 16, 2008. Counsel for Mr. Snodgrass specially appeared and argued that it was pointless for the California court to take any action.