No. 29174-0-III.
[…] The incidental reference to "parties" in Custody of A.C. therefore does not avail the Jolicoeurs.
Because the children and the parents were no longer in California, the California court acted without jurisdiction in modifying its initial child custody determination to grant visitation to the Jolicoeurs. The superior court correctly declined to accord full faith and credit to the California orders. See Hamilton, 120 Wn. App. at 157.
III
The superior court also correctly determined that whatever California's authority, Washington courts had jurisdiction to modify its determinations. UCCJEA § 203, 9 pt. 1A U.L.A. at 676 ( see RCW 26.27.221) addresses when a court of one state may modify a child custody determination made by another. RCW 26.27.221 provides in pertinent part:
[A] court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW 26.27.201(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.211 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under RCW 26.27.261; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
The Jolicoeurs concede that Washington had jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination in the action below under RCW 26.27.201(1)(b). Reply Br. of Appellants at 6. It had jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW 26.27.201(1)(a) as well, since Washington qualified as the "home state" of the children at the time the Washington action was filed. See In re Marriage of Tostado, 137 Wn.