No. 29174-0-III.
[…] The UCCJEA does not require an adopting state to recognize a custody determination by a sister state that assumed jurisdiction in violation of its provisions. UCCJEA § 303(a), 9 pt. 1A U.L.A. at 690 ( see RCW 26.27.421(1); Cal. Fam. Code § 3443(a)) provides, "A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another State if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this [Act]." (Emphasis added) (alteration in original). UCCJEA § 106, 9 pt. 1A U.L.A. at 663 ( see RCW 26.27.061; Cal. Fam. Code § 3406) provides, "A child-custody determination made by a court of this State that had jurisdiction under this [Act] binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this State . . . or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court." (Emphasis added) (first alteration in original).