S.N.L.N. v. Berryhill
[…] Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1288 (9th Cir. 1996), superseded, in part, on unrelated grounds by 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3); Wainwright v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 939 F.2d 680, 682 (9th Cir. 1991)). In addition, ALJs have "broad latitude" to decide whether or not to order a consultative examination in a particular case. Reed v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 838, 842 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) ("[An ALJ] may purchase a consultative examination to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on [a disability] claim.") (emphasis added); Pederson v. Colvin, 31 F. Supp. 3d 1234, 1244 (E.D. Wash. 2014) ("The government is not required to bear the expense of an examination for every claimant.") (quoting Reed, 270 F.3d at 842).