S.N.L.N. v. Berryhill
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.921, 416.924(a), (c). A medically determinable impairment "must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." 20 C.F.R. /// § 416.921. A claimant's "statement of symptoms" or a mere "diagnosis" is not sufficient. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921; see also Ukolov, 420 F.3d at 1005 ("[U]nder no circumstances may the existence of an impairment be established on the basis of symptoms alone.") (citations omitted).

"Objective medical evidence" consists of "signs, laboratory findings, or both." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(f). "Signs" are "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be . . . shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(g). "Laboratory findings" are "anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(c).

"Symptoms" are a claimant's "own description of [a] physical or mental impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i).