C. A. N23A-08-003 JRJ
[…] Appellants' Mot. for Reargument, Trans. ID 71854923 (Jan. 23, 2024). The Court construes Appellants' letter as a Motion for Reargument pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule 59(e).
Appellee's Resp. to Appellants' Mot. for Reargument, Trans. ID 71916285 (Jan. 31, 2024).
(1) On January 3, 2024, the Court granted Appellee's motion to dismiss Appellants' appeal from the Court of Common Pleas because it was untimely.
See Order, Trans. ID 71732409 (Jan. 3, 2024). Appellants had until July 28, 2023, to file their appeal of the Court of Common Pleas decision. Id. at 3 n.16; see 10 Del. C. § 1326(b) ("The appeal shall be taken within 30 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment."). Appellants' appeal was docketed on August 14, 2023. Order at 3.
(2) On January 12, 2024, Appellants filed the instant Motion for Reargument, arguing their "appeal was filed within the courts time frame."
Appellants' Mot. for Reargument.